Is Beyond Raw Lit Pre Workout Orange Mango Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shellac
  • polysorbate 80
  • glycerin
  • calcium silicate
  • natural & artifical flavors
  • +2 more

shellac

Dietitian note

Shellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

polysorbate 80
glycerin
calcium silicate

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Energy & Mental Intensity (carnosyn� Beta-alanine, Micronized Creatine (as Creatine Monohydrate), Caffeine Anhydrous, Elevatp� (ancient Peat And Apple Extract), Neurofactor™ (coffea Arabica)(fruit Extract)), Pump & N.o. Support (l-citrulline, Nitrosigine� (arginine Silicate Inositol)), Natural & Artifical Flavors, Citric Acid, Sucralose, Acesulfame Potassium, Soy Oil And Lecithin Blend, Calcium Silicate , Shellac, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Glycerin, Acetylate Monoglycerides, Polysorbate 80, Potassium Sorbate, Magnesium Silicate Hydroxide, Sorbitol, Tartaric Acid, Fd&c Yellow #6. Contains: Soy

Check Beyond Raw Lit Pre Workout Orange Mango against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go