Is Beyond Steak Plant-Based Seared Tips Original Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Seared tips deliver a savory, browned exterior and chewy, meat-like texture that holds sauces well; commonly used in stir-fries, fajitas, sandwiches, salads, bowls and tacos, with reviewers praising texture and convenience while noting mild seasoning, occasional inconsistency in size and risk of drying if overcooked and some mention price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Wheat Gluten, Faba Bean Protein, Expeller-pressed Canola Oil, Salt, Natural Flavor, And Less Than 1% Of Spice, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Pomegranate Concentrate, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Lecithin, Fruit And Vegetable Juice Color. Contains: Wheat. May Contain Soy.

Check Beyond Steak Plant-Based Seared Tips Original against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Beyond Steak Plant-Based Seared Tips Original is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
GrillingCookingMeal PrepSandwich