Is BFree Naan breads Stone Baked Original Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • glycerol
  • humectant

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (also called e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Stone-baked flatbreads offer a mild, slightly tangy flavor with a soft, pillowy interior and a lightly crisped exterior. Reviewers note consistent chewiness and pleasant oven-toasted char. Common uses include wraps, flatbread pizzas, dipping, and warming alongside curries; feedback often mentions convenient reheating and dependable thickness for fillings and easy storage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, White Rice Flour (15%, Tapioca Starch, Maize Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Chickpea Flour (4%), Humectant (glycerol, Potato Starch, Thickening Agents (xanthan Gum.hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose), Raising Agents (glucono Delta Lactone, Sodium Bicarbonate, Bamboo Fibre, Psyllium Husk, Yeast, Sourdough (1%) (fermented Corn, Rice And Quinoa Flour), Pea Protein, Sugar, Buckwheat Flour, Apple Juice Concentrate, Salt, Carrot Fibre, Natural Flavcurings, Kalonji Seed (0.5%, Acids (citric Acid, Malic Acid And Tartaric Acid), Anticaking Agent (calcium Sulphate). May Contain Mustard, Soy & Sesame.

Check BFree Naan breads Stone Baked Original against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
SoftChewy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichDipping