Is B&G, SWEET MIXED PICKLES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • natural flavors

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CUCUMBERS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CAULIFLOWER, ONIONS, SALT, PEPPERS, WATER, NATURAL FLAVORS, YELLOW 5*, SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), POLYSORBATE 80, CITRIC ACID AND ACETIC ACID.

Check B&G, SWEET MIXED PICKLES against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

B&G, SWEET MIXED PICKLES is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetTangyVinegary
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSnacking