Is BHU Foods Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- organic chocolate chips
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cashews, Organic Chocolate Chips, Organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Cacao Nibs, Organic Cacao Butter, Organic Prebiotic Tapioca, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Organic Soluble Tapioca Fiber, Organic Red Palm Oil (certified Sustainable), Organic Pea Protein, Water, Organic Baobab, Orange Pulp, Organic Sunflower Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Vanilla Extract, Organic Monk Fruit Extract, Xanthan Gum. Contains Cashew. May contain an occasional shell fragment. Made in a facility that also processes Peanuts and Tree Nuts.
Check BHU Foods Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BHU Foods Chocolate Chip Protein Cookie in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Whole


