Is Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum Vegan?

Description
Sweet-and-spicy sauce offers a balanced, tangy heat with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings to rice, noodles, grilled proteins and roasted vegetables. Commonly used as a bowl drizzle, stir-fry glaze or dipping sauce, reviewers praise flavor and versatility while some note sweetness level and mild heat vary by palate.
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- egg yolk
- honey
- calcium disodium edta added to protest flavor
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- butter cream
- +1 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet-and-spicy sauce offers a balanced, tangy heat with a glossy, slightly viscous texture that clings to rice, noodles, grilled proteins and roasted vegetables. Commonly used as a bowl drizzle, stir-fry glaze or dipping sauce, reviewers praise flavor and versatility while some note sweetness level and mild heat vary by palate.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Honey, Egg Yolk, Red Jalapeno Peppers, Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol), Garlic Juice, Salt, Gochujang Hot Pepper Paste (corn Syrup, Chilis, Miso (water, Soybeans, Cultured Rice, Sea Salt), Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Sunflower Oil, Natural Flavors, Extractives Of Paprika), Butter Cream, Salt), Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate, Added As Preservatives, Acetic Acid, Natural Flavor, Calcium Disodium Edta Added To Protest Flavor. Contains: Egg, Milk, Soy.
Check Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Angie's Boomchickapop Sweet and Salty Kettle Corn, 7 Ounce
Sweet Loren's Chocolate Chunk Cookie Dough
SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN THE CRUNCHY AND WHOLESOME POPPED-CORN SNACK, SWEET & SALTY KETTLE CORN
Where to buy
Bibibop Sweet & Spicy Yum Yum is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


