Is BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • unsalted butter

unsalted butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BONELESS SKINLESS CHICKEN BREAST, QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS (CARROTS, PICKLING BRINE [PURE APPLE CIDER VINEGAR (REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% [50 GRAIN] ACIDITY), WATER, DISTILLED WHITE VINEGAR (WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR REDUCED WITH WATER TO 5% ACIDITY), SALT, SUGAR]), ZUCCHINI, JASMINE RICE, SOY SAUCE (WATER, SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), GINGER, VEGETABLE OIL**, UNSALTED BUTTER**, SESAME OIL, SUGAR**, SRIRACHA (CHILI, SUGAR, GARLIC, SALT, WATER, VINEGAR, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE, SODIUM BISULFITE)

Check BIBIMBAP WITH QUICK-PICKLED CARROTS, SESAME SAUCE & JASMINE RICE STARTER KIT, BIBIMBAP against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Unknown

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch