Is Bickfords Cordial Pink Grapefruit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavours

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A pink grapefruit cordial in 750ml form offers bright, tangy citrus flavor with pronounced bitter notes and a syrupy, smooth texture. Commonly diluted into still or sparkling water, used in cocktails, mocktails, or as a dessert drizzle. Reviewers note concentrated flavor, versatile mixing, strong aroma, and occasional sweetness intensity reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, 25% Reconstituted Pink Grapefruit Juice, Acid (Citric), Natural Flavours , Natural Colour (Fruits Extracts), Vegetable Gum (Xanthan), Preservatives (202, 223)

Check Bickfords Cordial Pink Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Bickfords Cordial Pink Grapefruit is available at 2 retailers

WoolworthsCountdown

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go