Is Bick's Baby Dills Pickles Garlic Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, garlic-forward baby dill pickles deliver a tangy, savory bite with firm texture and crisp snap, commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich topping, burger accompaniment, appetizer addition, or cocktail garnish. Customer reviews frequently praise the crunch and pronounced garlic flavor while occasionally noting variability in firmness and size between jars.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, garlic-forward baby dill pickles deliver a tangy, savory bite with firm texture and crisp snap, commonly enjoyed as a snack, sandwich topping, burger accompaniment, appetizer addition, or cocktail garnish. Customer reviews frequently praise the crunch and pronounced garlic flavor while occasionally noting variability in firmness and size between jars.
Ingredients
Cucumbers, Water, White Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Calcium Chloride, Polysorbate 80, Seasonings. May Contain Mustard Ingredients.
Check Bick's Baby Dills Pickles Garlic against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bick's Baby Dills Pickles Garlic in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Condiment · Whole


