Is Bick’s Sweet Mustard Pickles Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cucumbers, Water, Sugar/glucose-fructose, White Vinegar, Cauliflower, Onions, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Mustard Flour, Xanthan Gum, Sodium Benzoate, Tartrazine, Spices And Seasonings, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate, Polysorbate 80, Acetic Acid, Sulphites, Proportions May Vary

Check Bick’s Sweet Mustard Pickles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bick’s Sweet Mustard Pickles is available at 3 retailers

Walmart CaLoblawsReal Canadian Superstore

About this product

Condiment · Whole

Flavor
SweetSavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
CrunchyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingSide DishGarnishing