Is BIG 100 COLOSSAL MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SWEET & SALTY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non fat dry milk solids
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • whey powder

non fat dry milk solids

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, TAPIOCA STARCH, SOY LECITHIN, SALT), CORN SYRUP, PEANUT FLAVORED COATING (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL AND PALM OIL, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUT FLOUR, NON FAT DRY MILK SOLIDS, WHEY POWDER, PEANUTS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN), DRY ROASTED PEANUTS, METAMYOSYN V100 PROTEIN BLEND (WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, MILK PROTEIN ISOLATE, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, EGG WHITES, L-GLUTAMINE), ROLLED OATS, GLYCERIN, FRUCTOSE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, PEANUT FLOUR, SALT, VITAMIN AND MINERAL BLEND (ASCORBIC ACID, D-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, NIACINAMIDE, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ZINC OXIDE, COPPER GLUCONATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, BIOTIN, POTASSIUM IODIDE, CYANOCOBALAMIN), XANTHAN GUM, ALMOND BUTTER, WHEAT GERM.

Check BIG 100 COLOSSAL MEAL REPLACEMENT BAR, SWEET & SALTY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep