Is Big 100 Mint Super Cookie Crunch Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey protein concentrate
  • cultured nonfat milk
  • milk
  • whey protein isolate
  • milkfat
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • egg white
  • calcium pantothenate
  • alpha-tocopherol acetate
  • calcium phosphate
  • biotin
  • +8 more

cultured whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+16 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

METAMYOSYN® Blend (Soy Protein Crisp [Soy Protein Isolate, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Tapioca Starch], Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Isolate, Soy Protein Isolate, Egg White, L-Glutamine), Corn Syrup, Sugar, Glycerine, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), Fractionated Palm Kernel and Palm Oil, Water, Fructooligo Saccharides, Canola Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Cocoa, Natural Flavors, Fructose, Whey, Maltodextrin, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Peanut Flour, Milkfat, Xanthan Gum, Yogurt Powder (Cultured Whey Protein Concentrate, Cultured Nonfat Milk), Ground Almonds, Salt, Tocopherols, Potassium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid, Alpha-Tocopherol Acetate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Copper Gluconate, Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Riboflavin, Thiamine Mononitrate, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Vitamin B12.

Check Big 100 Mint Super Cookie Crunch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.