Is Big Bamboo Irish Moss Vanilla Flavoured Drink 284Ml Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- from milk
- carrageenan
- soybean oil casein
- irish moss
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Irish Moss (Carrageenan) 1%, Glucose Syrup, Modified Starch, Salt, Soybean Oil Casein (from Milk), Nutmeg and Vanilla Flavour
Check Big Bamboo Irish Moss Vanilla Flavoured Drink 284Ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Bamboo Irish Moss Vanilla Flavoured Drink 284Ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Owyn Plant-Based Drink - Smooth Vanilla
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Koia Vanilla Bean Plant Powered Nutrition Drink - 12 fl oz
OWYN Elite Sports Drink Tetra Pack - Vanilla - 4pk
Starbucks Double Shot Energy Vanilla Fortified Energy Coffee Drink 15 Fluid Ounce Can
Where to buy
Big Bamboo Irish Moss Vanilla Flavoured Drink 284Ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


