Is BIG BLEND BERRY NUTTY Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural raspberry flavor
natural raspberry flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), ALMONDS, RAISINS (DRIED SEEDLESS GRAPES), RASPBERRY FLAVORED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, NATURAL RASPBERRY FLAVOR), BLUEBERRIES (BLUEBERRIES, SUGAR AND SUNFLOWER OIL), CASHEWS, OIL (PEANUT, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA).
Check BIG BLEND BERRY NUTTY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIG BLEND BERRY NUTTY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
PAM Cooking Spray Canola Oil Blend Superior No Stick Original - 6 Oz
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Siggi's Vanilla Cinnamon Plant Based Coconut Blend
Pebbles Rice Cereal Fruity Sweetened Big Fruity Taste - 11 Oz
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
About this product
Snack · Pouch


