Is Big Boss Candy Stix Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatine
  • carmine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane sugar, glucose syrup (wheat), starch (corn or tapioca), gelatine, coconut oil, natural colours (caramelised sugar, carmine), sorbitol, flavours

Check Big Boss Candy Stix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Stick

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go