Is Big Bowl – White Cheddar Mac And Cheese With Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 14 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces
  • bacon
  • cheese culture
  • white cheddar cheese
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese
  • cured with water
  • riboflavin
  • +6 more

fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked enriched macaroni product (water, semolina [wheat], niacin, ferrous sulfate [iron], thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), cheese sauce (nonfat milk, pasteurized process white cheddar cheese [cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), water, sodium phosphate, milkfat, salt], soybean oil, whey protein concentrate, water, parmesan cheese [cultured, pasteurized part-skim milk, salt, enzymes], milk, modified food starch, modified cellulose, potassium chloride, mustard flour, spice, salt, sodium phosphate, enzymes, cheese culture), white cheddar cheese (cultured milk, salt, enzymes), fully cooked applewood smoked bacon pieces (bacon [cured with water, salt, sugar, sodium nitrite], applewood smoke flavor). Contains: wheat, milk.

Check Big Bowl – White Cheddar Mac And Cheese With Bacon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.