Is Big Chewy Nerds Crunchy Shell Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavours
  • dextrose

natural flavours

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, colorful pieces offer a bright, fruity tang and pronounced sweetness, paired with a chewy interior and a contrasting crunchy outer shell. Commonly eaten as a casual snack, party favor, or movie treat; reviewers note strong flavor, occasional variability in shell thickness, and popularity with children and nostalgic buyers. families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugars (dextrose, Corn Syrup, Sugar), Water, Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Natural Flavours, Tapioca Dextrin, Titanium Dioxide, Carnauba Wax, Allura Red, Sunset Yellow Fcf, Tartrazine, Indigotine. May Contain: Peanuts, Sesame, Eggs, Soy.

Check Big Chewy Nerds Crunchy Shell against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go