Is Big Hunk Candy Bars - Annabelle Candy - Black Candy - Mini Nougat Taffy Bar Bulk 2LB (Appx. 70 Bars) Party Bag Family Size Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • milk
  • dried egg whites
  • gelatin
  • honey

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Honey, Dried Egg Whites, Gelatin, Coconut Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Made In A Facility That Uses: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Tree Nuts

Check Big Hunk Candy Bars - Annabelle Candy - Black Candy - Mini Nougat Taffy Bar Bulk 2LB (Appx. 70 Bars) Party Bag Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Big Hunk Candy Bars - Annabelle Candy - Black Candy - Mini Nougat Taffy Bar Bulk 2LB (Appx. 70 Bars) Party Bag Family Size is available at 2 retailers

WalmartAmazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go