Is Big Hunk Candy Bars - Annabelle Candy - Mini Nougat Taffy Bar - Approx 120 Bars - Black Candy - Bulk Party Box 6x6x6 Family Size Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • gelatin

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Sugar, Peanuts, Honey, Dried Egg Whites, Gelatin, Coconut Oil, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Made In A Facility That Uses: Milk, Eggs, Wheat, Tree Nuts

Check Big Hunk Candy Bars - Annabelle Candy - Mini Nougat Taffy Bar - Approx 120 Bars - Black Candy - Bulk Party Box 6x6x6 Family Size against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Big Hunk Candy Bars - Annabelle Candy - Mini Nougat Taffy Bar - Approx 120 Bars - Black Candy - Bulk Party Box 6x6x6 Family Size is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Big Hunk Candy Bars - Annabelle Candy - Mini Nougat Taffy Bar - Approx 120 Bars - Black Candy - Bulk Party Box 6x6x6 Family Size | Spoonful