Is Big John's Pickled Sausage, 4 Lb. Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein concentrate

soy protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Water, Pork Hearts, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavorings, Sodium Hosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Paprika, Sodium Nitrite, Casing Artificially Colored (Yellow 6, Red 40, Red 3), Packed In A Solution Of Vinegar, Red Pepper, Artificial Coloring (Red 40, Red 3)

Check Big John's Pickled Sausage, 4 Lb. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Big John's Pickled Sausage, 4 Lb. is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Meat · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltyPeppery
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep