Is Big John's Ready to Eat Pickled Eggs 40oz Jar, Contains Eggs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Eggs (Citric Acid, Less Than 1% Sodium Benzoate), Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Red 40, Red 3
Check Big John's Ready to Eat Pickled Eggs 40oz Jar, Contains Eggs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big John's Ready to Eat Pickled Eggs 40oz Jar, Contains Eggs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Where to buy
Big John's Ready to Eat Pickled Eggs 40oz Jar, Contains Eggs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Whole


