Is Big Kahuna Fundraising Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • milk solids
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin
  • sucrose

whole milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Caramel (sweetened Condensed Milk, Milk Solids, Sucrose, Corn Syrup, Invert Sugar, Granulated Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Salt), Potassium Sorbate (added As Preservative), Glycerin, Dark Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract), Confectioners Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Whole Milk Powder, Salt, Sea Salt) Contains Milk and Soy.

Check Big Kahuna Fundraising Dark Chocolate Sea Salt Caramel against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishing