Is Big Mama Pickled Sausage (12 ct.) Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.
Why it's not pescatarian
- pork
- beef
- mechanically separated chicken
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Mechanically Separated Chicken, Pork, Soy Protein Concentrate, Salt, Flavoring, Less Than 2% Of: Corn Syrup Solids, Beef, Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Red 40, Pickled In Vinegar, Water
Check Big Mama Pickled Sausage (12 ct.) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Mama Pickled Sausage (12 ct.) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Big Mama Pickled Sausage (12 ct.) is available at 1 retailer
Amazon
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegaryMeaty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch


