Is Big Mozz Sticks Suoer ranch Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • natural butter flavor
  • whole milk powder
  • skim milk
  • sweet cream buttermilk powder
  • cultured buttermilk powder
  • pasteurized sheep's milk
  • pasteurized whole milk
  • whey powder
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • cheese cultures

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BIG MOZZ STICKS: Pasteurized whole milk, wheat flour, soybean oil, water, fresh garlic, pasteurized sheep's milk, corn flour, rice flour, leavening (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate), salt, dried parsley, black pepper, cheese cultures, sugar, yeast, enzymes, methylcellulose, modified potato starch, celery seed, guar gum, extractives of paprika, natural color. SUPER RANCH COATING: Dehydrated onion, dehydrated tomato, dehydrated garlic, cultured buttermilk powder (skim milk, lactic acid, cultures), maltodextrin, dehydrated red bell pepper, cheddar cheese powder, sweet cream buttermilk powder, 2% or less of the following: whole milk powder, whey powder, buttermilk powder, citric acid, lactic acid, calcium lactate, white distilled vinegar powder, modified food starch, natural butter flavor, natural extractives of black pepper, calcium silicate (anti-caking).

Check Big Mozz Sticks Suoer ranch against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishDipping