Is BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • whey
  • pepper jack cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Beef, Pepper Jack Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Skim Milk, Whey, Sodium Phosphates, Jalapeno Peppers, Cream, Salt, Sorbic Acid (A ), Natural Flavoring, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (To Prevent Caking), Potassium Sorbate And Natamycin ), Salt Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following, Dextrose, Natural Spices, Water, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Erythorbate, Natural Flavoring, Sodium Nitrite, Contains Milk

Check BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

BIG N' CHEESY SUMMER SAUSAGE WITH PEPPER JACK CHEESE, BIG N' CHEESY is available at 1 retailer

Hy-Vee

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
PepperySavory
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGrilling