Is Big Tom Tomato Juice 750Ml Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • from barley
  • spice blend flavouring
  • malt vinegar

from barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato Juice from Concentrate (95%), Spice Blend Flavouring (contains Celery and Mustard ), Worcestershire Sauce (Water, White Vinegar, Sugar, Syrup, Salt, Tamarind, Garlic Salt, Pepper, Clove), Sugar, Malt Vinegar (from Barley )

Check Big Tom Tomato Juice 750Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Big Tom Tomato Juice 750Ml is available at 4 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner ShopBritishshopping

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingMeal PrepCookingOn The Go