Is Big Train Chai Tea Latte Vanilla Chai Flavored Drink Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- a milk derivative
- sodium caseinate
- honey
- honey granules
- nonfat dry milk
- diglycerides
- natural and artificial flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Instant Black Tea, Honey Granules (sugar, Honey), Cinnamon, Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Silicoaluminate (anti-caking Agent), Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent), Guar Gum, Salt, Carrageenan. Contains Milk.
Check Big Train Chai Tea Latte Vanilla Chai Flavored Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Big Train Chai Tea Latte Vanilla Chai Flavored Drink Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
TAZO Chai Latte Black Tea Concentrate, Classic Chai Latte, 32 fl oz Carton
Starbucks Frappuccino Chilled Coffee Drink Vanilla Flavored 13.7 fl oz bottle
Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz
BOLTHOUSE FARMS, PERFECTLY PROTEIN, TEA & SOY BEVERAGE, VANILLA CHAI TEA, VANILLA CHAI TEA
Where to buy
Big Train Chai Tea Latte Vanilla Chai Flavored Drink Mix is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Powder


