Is Big Train Chamba Chai Spiced Chai Latte Drink Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A spiced chai latte mix delivering warm, aromatic spice notes and a sweet, creamy mouthfeel. Powder dissolves smoothly, producing a frothy, velvety texture when combined with hot or steamed milk. Commonly prepared hot or iced as lattes, used in coffeehouse-style drinks, quick at-home beverages, or incorporated into desserts and shakes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil Corn Syrup Solids, Instant Black Tea, Dextrose Honey Granules (sugar, Honey), Spice Blend (cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom, Anise, Ginger), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Silicoaluminate (anti-caking Agent), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Darjeeling Tea, Bourbon Vanilla Extract From Madagascar. Contains: Milk.

Check Big Train Chamba Chai Spiced Chai Latte Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast