Is Big Train Chamba Chai Spiced Chai Latte Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • dextrose honey granules

diglycerides

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A spiced chai latte mix delivering warm, aromatic spice notes and a sweet, creamy mouthfeel. Powder dissolves smoothly, producing a frothy, velvety texture when combined with hot or steamed milk. Commonly prepared hot or iced as lattes, used in coffeehouse-style drinks, quick at-home beverages, or incorporated into desserts and shakes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Nonfat Dry Milk, Coconut Oil Corn Syrup Solids, Instant Black Tea, Dextrose Honey Granules (sugar, Honey), Spice Blend (cinnamon, Clove, Cardamom, Anise, Ginger), Sodium Caseinate (a Milk Derivative), Silicon Dioxide (anti-caking Agent), Mono- And Diglycerides, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Silicoaluminate (anti-caking Agent), Natural And Artificial Flavor, Salt, Carrageenan, Guar Gum, Darjeeling Tea, Bourbon Vanilla Extract From Madagascar. Contains: Milk.

Check Big Train Chamba Chai Spiced Chai Latte Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
SpicyVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast