Is BIG Y, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST CUTLET Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- grilled chicken cutlets
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GRILLED CHICKEN CUTLETS (CHICKEN BREAST, WATER, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, KOSHER SALT, CONTAINS 0.5% OR LESS OF BLACK PEPPER, SODIUM PHOSPHATES).
Check BIG Y, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST CUTLET against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIG Y, GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST CUTLET in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
About this product
Meat · Slice


