Is BIG Y, RED SKIN POTATO SALAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • guar gum standardiezed with dextrose
  • calcium disodium edta
  • cultured dextrose
  • natural flavors

guar gum standardiezed with dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RED POTATOES; MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGGS AND EGG YOLKS, VINEGAR, SALT, SUGAR, LEMON JUICE [FROM CONCENTRATE], OLEORESIN PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVORS, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA [USED TO PROTECT QUALITY]); SUGAR; WHITE VINEGAR; WATER; ONIONS; SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED DEXTROSE, SODIUM DIACETATE, SALT, EGG WHITE LYSOZYME, NISIN PREPARATION); SOYBEAN OIL; ONION*; CELERY SALT (SALT, SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE [PREVENTS CAKING]); GARLIC*; SPICE; XANTHAN AND GUAR GUM STANDARDIEZED WITH DEXTROSE); DILL WEED.

Check BIG Y, RED SKIN POTATO SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryTangyHerbaceous
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichSaladSnacking