Is Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural and artificial flavors

natural and artificial flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla chai tea offers warm, aromatic vanilla with mild spice and a smooth, full-bodied mouthfeel; teabags deliver consistent, easy brewing. Common uses include morning or afternoon hot cups, preparation as iced tea, and blending with other preferred additions. Customer feedback often cites pleasant aroma, moderate strength, and reliable convenience overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carefully Selected Black Tea, Spices, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Soy Lecithin)

Check Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Bigelow Black Tea Bags Vanilla Chai 20 Count - 1.64 Oz is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
VanillaSpicy
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
Drinking