Is Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus notes and a warming spicy finish create a clear, light-bodied cup with a brisk mouthfeel. Commonly steeped hot for evening unwinding or served chilled as an iced beverage, reviewers highlight convenient bags, aromatic steam, and variable strength depending on steeping time; some prefer longer infusion for bolder flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Total Fat 0 g 0%,Sodium 0 mg 0%,Potassium 25 mg 1%,Total Carbohydrate 1 g 0%,Protein 0 g 0%,Not a significant source of Saturated Fat, Trans Fat, Cholesterol, Dietary Fiber, Sugars, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium and Iron.,Ingredients: lemongrass, lemon peel, cinnamon, natural ginger and lemon flavors with other natural flavors (soy lecithin), lemon verbena, rose hips, ginger, licorice root, Ganeden (Bacillus coagulans GBI-30, 6086), citric acid

Check Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count is available at 25 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalgreensWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Pouch

Flavor
CitrusySpicyHerbaceousFloral
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast