Is BIGS Vlasic Dill Pickle Sunflower Seeds, 5.35-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- contains 2% or less of natural flavor, vlasic
disodium inosinate & disodium guanylate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sunflower Seeds, Salt, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of Natural Flavor, Vlasic (R), Kosher Dill Pickle Brine, Citric Acid, Spices, Xanthan Gum, Disodium Inosinate & Disodium Guanylate, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Sodium Diacetate, Monosodium Glutamate
Check BIGS Vlasic Dill Pickle Sunflower Seeds, 5.35-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BIGS Vlasic Dill Pickle Sunflower Seeds, 5.35-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Miss Vickie's Sea Salt & Vinegar Flavored Kettle Cooked Potato Chips, 1.375 Ounce Bags (Pack of 64)
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Vlasic Ovals Hamburger Dill Pickle Chips, Keto Friendly, 16 OZ
Bigs Vlasic Dill Pickle Flavor Sunflower Seeds Re-Sealable Big Bag!
Where to buy
BIGS Vlasic Dill Pickle Sunflower Seeds, 5.35-Ounce Bags (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


