Is Bikano Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Edible Vegetable Oil (Contains one or more of the following: Palmolein Oil and Ricebran Oil), Split Benga Flour, Maize Flour, Peanuts, Rice Flakes, Spices and Condiments (Red chilly powder, Dry mango powder. Cumin powder powder, Clove powder, Asafoetida powder, Cinnamon powder, Coriander powder, Green chilly powder, Carom seeds p powder, Mace powder, Bay leaves powder), Green Peas, Cornflakes, Potato chips, Rice flour, Chickpeas, Iodized Salt, T salt, Malic Acid (E 296) as Acidity Regulator. CONTAINS PERMITTED NATURAL [E 100 & E 141(ii)] AND SYNTHETIC FOOD COLOUR (E133/FD&C BLUE NO.1) AND FLAVOURING SUBSTANCES) ALLERGEN ALERT: CONTAINS: PEANUT Made in a facility that processes Wheat, Oats, Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Soy, Milk and Sesame. INGRÉDIENTS: Huile végétale comestible (contient un ou plusieurs des éléments suivants: huile de palmoléine et hu (17.9%), lentilles (16,8%), farine de pois chiche, farine de maïs, cacahuètes, flocons de riz, épices et condiments (pime poudre de cumin, poudre sèche de gingembre, poudre de poivre noir, poudre de clou de girofle, poudre d'Asafoetic poudre fraiche verte, poudre de graines de carambole, poudre de cardamome, poudre de macaron, poudre de feuill croustilles, farine de riz, pois chiches, sel iodé, poudre de curcuma, poudre d'épinards, sel noir, acide malique (E 296) CONTIENT DES NATURELLES AUTORISÉES (E 100 et E 141 (ii)] ET DES COULEURS SYNTHÉTIQUES POUR LES ALIMENT AROMES AJOUTÉS (SUBSTANCES ARÔMES IDENTIQUES NATURELLES) ALERTE D'ALLERGENE : CONTIENT: ARACHIDE

Check Bikano against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go