Is Bilinski's Organic Chicken Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • organic pasteurized milk
  • cheese cultures
  • organic feta cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Skinless Chicken, Organic Spinach, Water, Organic Feta Cheese (organic Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Organic Garlic, Sea Salt, Organic Black Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Bilinski's Organic Chicken Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
GarlickySavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GrillingBreakfastSandwichMeal Prep