Is Bill Baileys Beef Sirloin Roast Santa Maria Style Tri-Tip - 2 Lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • beef sirloin tri-tip
  • sodium lactate
  • dextrose
  • natural flavorings
  • less than 2% of the following: garlic, onion, peppers, spices, natural flavorings, soy sauce

beef sirloin tri-tip

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef sirloin tri-tip, water, with less than 2% of the following: garlic, onion, peppers, spices, natural flavorings, soy sauce (water, soybeans, salt, sugar), sugar, salt, dextrose, potassium and sodium lactate, sodium phosphate

Check Bill Baileys Beef Sirloin Roast Santa Maria Style Tri-Tip - 2 Lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bill Baileys Beef Sirloin Roast Santa Maria Style Tri-Tip - 2 Lb is available at 2 retailers

The Fresh GrocerVons

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
TenderJuicy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepGrillingCooking