Is BILL KNAPP'S, ICED TOASTER BREAD, CRANBERRY-ORANGE, CRANBERRY-ORANGE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- agar
- monoglycerides
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- +3 more
agar
Dietitian noteAgar is a plant-based gelatin derived from red algae, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, BARLEY MALT, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, SUGAR, DRIED CRANBERRIES (CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, YEAST, ORANGE MARMALADE (CORN SYRUP, ORANGE PEEL, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, ORANGE JUICE {FROM CONCENTRATE}, WATER, CITRIC ACID, SODIUM CITRATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE, NATURAL ORANGE OIL, PECTIN), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY OIL, SALT, MONODIGLYCERIDES WITH PROPIONIC ACID AND PHOSPHORIC ACID, CALCIUM PROPIONATE, ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP, SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED, AND/OR CANOLA OILS), CALCIUM CARBONATE, DEXTROSE, AGAR, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, MONOGLYCERIDES, ASCORBIC ACID, CALCIUM SULFATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS INCLUDING FD&C YELLOW #6
Check BILL KNAPP'S, ICED TOASTER BREAD, CRANBERRY-ORANGE, CRANBERRY-ORANGE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BILL KNAPP'S, ICED TOASTER BREAD, CRANBERRY-ORANGE, CRANBERRY-ORANGE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
belVita Cranberry Orange Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
8 FLAVOR GUMMI BEARS, ALPHONSO MANGO, AMITY RASPBERRY, ASIAN PEAR, BLACK CURRANT, BLOOD ORANGE, CRIMSON CRANBERRY, FUJI APPLE, QUEEN PINEAPPLE
Krusteaz Cranberry Orange Muffin Mix, Cranberry Orange Muffins Made With Real Cranberries and Orange Zest, 18.6 oz Box
GLUTEN-FREE CRANBERRY ORANGE FLAX MUFFINS, CRANBERRY ORANGE
CRANBERRY WALNUT BED OF BABY LETTUCES, GREENS, DRIED CRANBERRIES, CANDIED WALNUTS, FETA CHEESE WITH FLAT BREAD CHIPS, ALL NATURAL RASPBERRY VINAIGRETTE VEGETARIAN SALAD, CRANBERRY WALNUT
About this product
Bread · Slice


