Is Bill Knapp's shortbread crumb holiday dunkers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 8 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream solids
  • dry whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, DRY EGG YOLK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE, MONO & DYGLYCERIDES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SPICE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEOROYL LACTYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, BETA CAROTENE, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, RICE FLOUR, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40. CONTAINS ALLERGENS: WHEAT, SOY, EGG, MILK. WARNING: PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS AND TREENUTS AND MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF ONE OR BOTH.

Check Bill Knapp's shortbread crumb holiday dunkers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping