Is Bill Knapp's shortbread crumb holiday dunkers Egg Free?

No. This product is not egg free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain egg.

Why it's not egg free

  • soy flour, dextrose, dry egg yolk, leavening
  • dry egg yolk
  • egg

soy flour, dextrose, dry egg yolk, leavening

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains eggs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, DRY EGG YOLK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE, MONO & DYGLYCERIDES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SPICE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEOROYL LACTYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, BETA CAROTENE, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, RICE FLOUR, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40. CONTAINS ALLERGENS: WHEAT, SOY, EGG, MILK. WARNING: PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS AND TREENUTS AND MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF ONE OR BOTH.

Check Bill Knapp's shortbread crumb holiday dunkers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping