Is Bill Knapp's shortbread crumb holiday dunkers Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured buttermilk
  • cultured skim milk
  • cultured sour cream
  • sour cream solids
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey
  • dry whey

cultured buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SOY FLOUR, DEXTROSE, DRY EGG YOLK, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE), WHEAT STARCH, SALT, DRY WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SODIUM DIACETATE, MONO & DYGLYCERIDES, SOUR CREAM SOLIDS (CULTURED SOUR CREAM, MALTODEXTRIN, CULTURED BUTTERMILK, CULTURED SKIM MILK, WHEY, LACTIC ACID), SPICE, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SODIUM STEOROYL LACTYLATE, CORN STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS, ALPHA TOCOPHEROLS, BETA CAROTENE, CORN OIL, PALM OIL, CORN SYRUP, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AGAR, RICE FLOUR, GLYCERIN, TAPIOCA STARCH, DRIED GLUCOSE SYRUP, GUM ARABIC, XANTHAN GUM, FD&C BLUE #1, FD&C YELLOW #6, FD&C YELLOW #5, FD&C RED #40. CONTAINS ALLERGENS: WHEAT, SOY, EGG, MILK. WARNING: PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO HANDLES PEANUTS AND TREENUTS AND MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF ONE OR BOTH.

Check Bill Knapp's shortbread crumb holiday dunkers against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
ButterySweet
Texture
CrunchyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping