Is Billio Dark Chocolate Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol esters
  • dextrose

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar (glucose, Dextrose, Sugar), Chocolate 70% (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Esters, Guar Gum, Sea Salt. May contain Milk, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Billio Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking