Is Billio Dark Chocolate Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • propylene glycol esters
  • natural flavor
  • chocolate 70
  • chocolate liquor
  • +1 more

propylene glycol esters

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar (glucose, Dextrose, Sugar), Chocolate 70% (chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Mono And Diglycerides, Propylene Glycol Esters, Guar Gum, Sea Salt. May contain Milk, Peanuts, other Tree Nuts.

Check Billio Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingBaking
Vegan? Billio Dark Chocolate | Spoonful