Is Billy + Margot Puppy + Superfood Dry Dog Food Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- manuka honey
- salmon oil
- chicken fat
- chicken meal dehydrated chicken
- freshly prepared chicken
- chicken
manuka honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken (44%, (Freshly Prepared Chicken (25%), Chicken Meal Dehydrated Chicken (19%)), Sweet Potato* (20%), Pea Protein (9%), Chick Peas* (7%), Lentils* (6%), Chicken Fat* (5%), Peas (5%), Hydrolysed Vegetables* (1%), Minerals* (0.9%), Alfalfa* (0.5%), Flaxseed* (0.5%), Salmon Oil* (0.5%), Coconut Oil* (0.5%), Chicory Root* (0.14%), Manuka Honey* (0.05%), Brewers Dried Yeast* (0.05%), Yucca Schidigera Extract* (0.01%), Dried Kale* (0.005%), Dried Spinach* (0.005%), Dried Carrot* (0.005%), Pumpkin Powder* (0.005%), Dried Blueberry* (0.005%), Dried Cranberry* (0.005%), Chia Seed* (0.005%), Ginger Root* (0.005%), Turmeric* (0.005%).�*Minimum Superfood & Wholesome Ingredients 40%�
Check Billy + Margot Puppy + Superfood Dry Dog Food against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Billy + Margot Puppy + Superfood Dry Dog Food in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
FOOD LION, HOT DOG BUNS
Pedigree Canned Meaty Dog Food
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Beneful Prepared Meals High Protein Wet Dog Food With Gravy, Prepared Meals Chicken Stew
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
Billy + Margot Puppy + Superfood Dry Dog Food is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Granule


