Is Bimbo Bread White Pan Blanco Grande Large - 24 Oz. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • non-fat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft, mildly sweet white bread with a fine, pillowy crumb and thin crust; commonly used for sandwiches, toast, grilled cheese, and breakfast French toast. Reviewers note consistent softness, convenient large sizing, and good value, while some report occasional packaging squashing or faster-than-expected staling after a few days' storage on shelves.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, REDUCED IRON], WATER, YEAST, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM AND/OR FRACTIONATED PALM AND CANOLA OIL), SALT, NON-FAT MILK, MONOGLYCERIDES, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, POTASSIUM SORBATE), DATEM, CALCIUM CARBONATE, LACTIC ACID, SOY FLOUR, CALCIUM PEROXIDE, ENRICHMENT (VITAMIN A ACETATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, NIACINAMIDE, FOLIC ACID, ZINC OXIDE, FERROUS FUMARATE, IODINE], SOY LECITHIN.

Check Bimbo Bread White Pan Blanco Grande Large - 24 Oz. against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bimbo Bread White Pan Blanco Grande Large - 24 Oz. is available at 7 retailers

AmazonFry'sH-E-BRalphsTargetVonsWalmart

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking