Is Bimbo Powered Sugar Donuts,1.97 oz, 6 ct Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean
  • soy flour
  • soy protein isolate
  • partially hydrogenated soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Shortening (Palm Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Sugar, Dextrose, Egg Yolks, Soy Flour, Nonfat Milk, Wheat Starch, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda, Mono & Diglycerides, Soy Protein Isolate, Whey, Soybean, Cottonseed Oils, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Sorbic Acid, Huar Gum, Artificial Flavor, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6), Crystalline Fructose, Cottonseed Oil, Sodium Aluminum Sulfate, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenam, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Niacin, Ferrous Fumarate, Folic Acid, Ferrous Sulfate, Zinc Oxide

Check Bimbo Powered Sugar Donuts,1.97 oz, 6 ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bimbo Powered Sugar Donuts,1.97 oz, 6 ct is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Fluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast