Is Binggrae Melona Banana Ice Bar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • mono-and-diglycerides

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

mono-and-diglycerides

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, Rice Syrup Solids, Banana Juice Concentrate), Coconut Oil, Polydextrose, Waxy Corn Starch, Artificial Flavors, Locust Bean Gum, Mono-and-diglycerides, Sodium Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Polysorbate 80, Salt, Turmeric, Beet Red. May contain Milk, Egg, Oats (Gluten), Tree Nut (Pistachio).

Check Binggrae Melona Banana Ice Bar against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Pescatarian? Binggrae Melona Banana Ice Bar | Spoonful