Is bingo mad angles Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • used as natural flavouring agent
  • ins 631

used as natural flavouring agent

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Grits, Seasoning Mix (Refined Palmolein, Refined Sugar, Spices & Condiments, Iodised Salt, Wheat Flour, Black Salt, Tomato Powder , Jaggery Powder , Acidity Regulators (Ins 296, Ins 334, Ins 330), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Anticaking Agent (Ins 551) & Flavour Enhancers (Ins 627, Ins 631)), Refined Palmolein, Corn Grits, Gram Grits And Acidity Regulator (Ins 500(Ii)), Used As Natural Flavouring Agent

Check bingo mad angles against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySaltyTangy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go