Is bingo mad angles Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- ins 631
- used as natural flavouring agent
- ins 627
ins 631
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Rice Grits, Seasoning Mix (Refined Palmolein, Refined Sugar, Spices & Condiments, Iodised Salt, Wheat Flour, Black Salt, Tomato Powder , Jaggery Powder , Acidity Regulators (Ins 296, Ins 334, Ins 330), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Anticaking Agent (Ins 551) & Flavour Enhancers (Ins 627, Ins 631)), Refined Palmolein, Corn Grits, Gram Grits And Acidity Regulator (Ins 500(Ii)), Used As Natural Flavouring Agent
Check bingo mad angles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bingo mad angles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Snack · Pouch


