Is Bio Cheese Cheddar Flavour & Crackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • biocheese cheddar block

biocheese cheddar block

Dietitian note

Cheddar cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BioCheese Cheddar Block (77%) [Water, Coconut Oil (21%) (non-hydrogenated), Starch, Modified Starch (E1404, E1450), Sea Salt, Vegan Cheddar Flavours, Olive Extract, Colour: B-Carotene]. Organic Brown Rice Cracker (23%) [Organic Jasmine Brown Rice, Organic Sunflower Oil, Organic Chia, Natural Sea Salt).

Check Bio Cheese Cheddar Flavour & Crackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Cracker · Cracker

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Bio Cheese Cheddar Flavour & Crackers | Spoonful